Swindon & Wiltshire Business News

Print

More than 80 businesses shortlisted in South West Business & Community Awards

on .

DoubleTree by Hilton SwindonDoubleTree by Hilton SwindonMore than 80 businesses and business people have been shortlisted in the 2018 South West Business & Community Awards – with many coming from Swindon and Wiltshire.

Of the 300 nominations received, judges have shortlisted 88 firms, organisations, and individuals.

Excalibur chairman James Phipps, who was part of the judging panel, said: “Judging this year’s awards was tough. Every entry was of a very high standard and each one was unique which made the decision harder.

"I’m very proud of the quality of businesses that we have in this region and these awards give them the true recognition that they deserve.”

Alec Jones-hall, director of South West Business and Community Awards, said: “We are proud and excited to be celebrating outstanding achievement across the region and rewarding those who are making a huge impact throughout the South West.

"It is also a time for the business community to come together, not only to celebrate the accomplishments of those shortlisted and the deserving winners of each category, but also to mark the fact that we all continue to play a vital role in the success of our region and that its future achievements will be built on the foundations we lay today.”

Among the nominees is Swindon entrepreneur Samantha Whittingham, who has been shortlisted in the Young Entrepreneur of the Year and New Start-up of the Year categories.

“I have so much planned for this year with a new website launch, and new territories, I’m taking everything I’ve learnt since starting my business and creating an even better version of it all," she said.

“We’ll be exhibiting outside the South West for the first time at The Business Show in London’s ExCeL in May.

"Being nominated and shortlisted for these awards is the perfect start to an exciting year for us. Winning an award would definitely be the icing on the cake!”

Accountancy firm Purple Lime has been nominated in the New Start Up of the Year category of the awards.

The company, which was established in 2016, has taken accountancy into the 21st century employing the latest finance and accounting technology offering a time efficient, tech-led and fresh approach to supporting their clients’ businesses.

Co-founder Oli Thomas said: “We’re really thrilled to be nominated for this award. It’s an important recognition of our innovative approach to accountancy.”

And Corsham-based SMARTech energy’s founder and MD, Stuart Pearce, has been shortlisted in the Male Entrepreneur of the Year category.

Stuart formed the company in 2014 with the objective to build a business that would offer complete energy management and reduction for commercial businesses; substantially reducing energy consumption costs by as much as 50 percent year on year which limits their impact to the environment.

An accredited supplier of The Carbon Trust, Stuart has developed an award-winning company that controls the whole process from bespoke energy consultancy, through to concept and solution design, installation, maintenance and full project management.

“I’m incredibly proud to have been shortlisted for this award and delighted by how much SMARTech energy has grown over the past 4 years. We are set to have another incredible year and with the continued expansion of services from our Head Office in Corsham, we are continually increasing our customer base and recruiting more staff to manage new and exciting business opportunities”.

Nominees will gather in the DoubleTree by Hilton Swindon on Thursday, January 18 to find out who the award-winners are in 13 categories.

The full list of nominees is:

Charity of The Year
Children's Hospice South West
Designability Charity
Inner Flame
Jessie May Trust
People / Business Against Poverty
The Harbour
Threshold Housing Link

Female Entrepreneur of The Year
Amanda Franks (Frankly Recruitment)
Kam Gorman (Eco Properties Ltd)
Kelly Brown (Spotless Group)
Liz Hutchings (Total Guide)
Liz Lee (Oliver Training)
Samantha Cox (Active Potential Therapy Ltd)
Sara Tye (Red Head PR)
Toni Ryder (Elitonia Ltd)

Young Entrepreneur of The Year
Luke Wareham (Swindon Tuition Centre)
Matt Greenwood (Desk Co-Works)
Megan Keates (The Wedding Emporium)
Samantha Whittingham (Corporate Cakery)
Samuel White (Glentham Life Sciences Ltd)
Toby Howkins (Get Set for Growth)

Apprentice of The Year
Alice Loveday (South West Apprenticeship Company)
Ben Bronsell (A One Insurance Group)
Holly Richens (CD Recruitment)
Jessica Petrolo (CD Recruitment)
Kiya Newnham (Sales Coaching Solutions)

Male Entrepreneur of The Year
Chris Bailey (DisruptSports)
Darren Clark (Spotless Group)
James Eades (Systemagic Ltd)
Peter Timothy (Bloom Accounts)
Simon Crisp (Green Machine Computers)
Stuart Pearce (SMARTech Energy)

SME of The Year
Aquamarine Media
Folk2Folk
Keria Ltd / Sparkle Cleaning
Netitude Ltd
OJO Solutions
Systemagic Ltd

Outstanding Contribution to Community of The Year
Bristol Rock Centre
Carer Support in Wiltshire
Festival of Nature
GDA ( Gloucestershire Deaf Association)
Get Set for Growth
Green Machine Computers
The Hop Skip & Jump Foundation

Lifetime of Achievement
Joanne Hamer
Paul Hurt
Ray Dawson
Ruth Brooks
Shirley Ludford

Business of The Year
Active Potential Therapy Ltd
Busy Books
Haine & Smith Opticians
Nimble Elearning
Occam DM
Purpol Marketing Ltd
Spotless Group

New StartUp of The Year
Belmont Leisure Investment Ltd
Corporate Cakery
ECO Camping & Leisure
Fig Offices
Light my Space
Purple Lime Accountancy Ltd
SAS Consultancy Services
The Master Fixer

Leisure & Tourism of The Year
The Steam Museum
Total Guide
The Motor Home Company

Networker of The Year
John Raine
Meghan Keates
Gary Ford